SOCIALICON

AIMS Games Tauranga NZ Swimming
Date: Sunday 6th September to Tuesday 8th September 2020
Venue: Baywave Aquatic Centre, Cnr Girven Rd and Gloucester St, Mt Maunganui
Managers Meeting: Sunday 6th September at 1.00pm at the Arataki Community Centre
Cost: NZD$60.00 per swimmer NZD$60.00 relays
Entries Close: Wednesday 10th June 2020 at 11.59pm – Online registrations close via EnterNow

 

Contact Details

Event Director:
Dale Johnson
Swimming New Zealand
Phone: 021 569 436
Email: events@swimming.org.nz

Para Swimming Development Co-ordinator: 
Cameron Leslie
Swimming New Zealand National
Phone: 021 773 346
Email: cameron@swimming.org.nz

Classification Manager: 
Marguerite Christophers
Paralympics New Zealand (PNZ)
Phone: 021 746 727
Email: classification@paralympics.org.nz


 

Tournament Planning

Eligibility

  1. Students competing must be enrolled full-time in the school they are representing.
  2. New Zealand students competing must be a Year 7 or Year 8 student.
  3. New Zealand schools must be an affiliated member of NZAIMS - New Zealand Association of Intermediate and Middle Schooling http://nzaims.co.nz
  4. Students may compete in more than one code however timetable allowances will NOT be made for any competitors.
  5. Competitors must be Over 10 years and 13 years of age or Under as at the 1st January of the tournament year (2020), competitor’s birthdates will be required on school registration documentation (accepted birth years for the 2020 Games are: 2007, 2008 and 2009).
  6. All participants must have online medical and media waiver documentation completed to be eligible to compete.
  7. All International swimmers must provide proof of age when entering, e.g. birth certificate or passport
  8. All New Zealand swimmers must be a member of Swimming New Zealand as either a Competitive, Club or School swimmer.
  9. Students with physical, vision or intellectual impairments can compete as Para athletes in the sport of swimming - pending provisional classification.

Costs

  • Schools are required to pay the entry fee of NZD$60.00 per competitor.
  • Schools are required to pay the entry fee of NZD$60.00 for the relays.
  • Non-refundable / Payment MUST be made within seven days of receipt of the invoice.
  • Invoices will be sent to the School Accounts Manager after the entry closing date, 10th June.

Entries for Schools Close

Wednesday 10th June 2020 at 11.59pm

Entries to the 2020 Anchor AIMS Games International Sporting Championships will be made and only accepted online:

  • All registrations are completed online with EnterNOW.
  • A ‘Quick Start Guide’ for EnterNOW will be sent out with the Registration Booklet.
  • Registrations will only be accepted from the designated School Anchor AIMS Games Coordinator.
  • Schools will be allocated a unique Anchor AIMS Games registration log in code to complete their entries.
  • EnterNOW demo video for schools https://www.enternow.co.nz/enternow-app/aimsgames/help

Entry Information

  • Sport Coordinators; please indicate clearly on the online Anchor AIMS Games registration page the number of swimmers per Age Division/Gender Division by Wednesday 10th June 2020.
  • Swimmers compete based on their age at the start date of the competition (Sunday 6th September).
  • Individual Swimmer entries must be entered through the swimmers SNZ MyPage by the swimmer’s parent/guardian.
  • Individual Swimmer Entries Open on the 1st July.
  • Individual Swimmer Entries Close on the 20th August.
  • Swimmers may only enter 7 events plus the relays.
  • Parents/Guardians must check that their school has registered their swimmer before entering their events through their child’s MYPAGE. Swimmers that have not been registered first by their school will not have their entries accepted.

Qualifying Criteria

  • Age as at 6 September 2020
  • The qualifying period is from 9 September 2019 - 20 August 2020
  • The qualifying times are 25m Short Course times. Qualifying times swum in pools other than 25m pools must be converted using the SNZ Conversions.
  • This event is open to approved and unapproved times with all times required to be on the SNZ Database.

2020 Planning Timeline

  • Wednesday 10th June – Entries close for the 2020 Anchor AIMS Games at 11.59pm. The EnterNOW system will generate a confirmation email three days prior to entries closing so school coordinators can check that they have entered the correct individuals, teams, codes etc
    The AIMS Games Trust has a strict NO REFUND policy from this date! NO EXCEPTIONS!
  • Wednesday 24th June – All schools must have paid their registration invoice to have their entry confirmed.
    Late entries (if accepted) will incur a 50% penalty fee
  • Wednesday 1st July – Confirmation sent to all 2020 participating schools (if registration for a sporting code is oversubscribed then the opportunity to compete will be at the discretion of the executive committee).
  • Wednesday 1st July – Individual Swimmer Entries Open on the Swimming New Zealand website.
  • Monday 27th July – School group opening ceremony ticket bookings go on sale through Ticketek (First show – 3.00pm, Second show – 7.00pm).
  • Wednesday 29th July – All Team/individual online name and code information registration forms to be completed . Details of swimmers first name, surname, date of birth, gender and swimming club will be required to be completed by the school.
  • Monday 3rd August – Public opening ceremony tickets go on sale through Ticketek (First show – 3.00pm, Second show – 7.00pm). It is recommended that swimmers attend the second show due Sunday’s event schedule.
  • Thursday 20th August – All swimmers event entries must have been completed by their parent/guardian on the Swimming New Zealand website (times are updated automatically).
  • Saturday 5th September – The 17th Anchor AIMS Games International Sporting Championships opens.
Anchor AIMS Games app
Anchor-AIMS-Games-Swimming-2

Tournament Information

Divisions

Div 3 Girls - 11 years of age and under as at the 6th September 2020
Para Div 3 Girls - 11 years of age and under as at the 6th September 2020
Div 3 Boys - 11 years of age and under as at the 6th September 2020
Para Div 3 Boys - 11 years of age and under as at the 6th September 2020
Div 2 Girls - 12 years of age as at the 6th September 2020
Para Div 2 Girls - 12 years of age as at the 6th September 2020
Div 2 Boys - 12 years of age as at the 6th September 2020
Para Div 2 Boys - 12 years of age as at the 6th September 2020
Div 1 Girls - 13 years of age as at the 6th September 2020
Para Div 1 Girls - 13 years of age as at the 6th September 2020
Div 1 Boys - 13 years of age as at the 6th September 2020
Para Div 1 Boys - 13 years of age as at the 6th September 2020

Para Swimmers

This event is open to swimmers with a disability and a Para swimming classification. Those athletes without a classification must apply for a provisional classification by completing the form below and submitting to classification@paralympics.org.nz by 29 May 2020.

There are no qualifying times for Para swimmers however a provisional classification or higher must be held.

To apply for a provisional classification, go to the following link for forms: https://paralympics.org.nz/classification-forms/

More information about classification can be found on both the Swimming New Zealand and Paralympics New Zealand websites.

If you have any questions, please contact Swimming New Zealand’s National Para Swimming Development Coordinator on cameron@swimming.org.nz

The event will be run according to World Para Swimming Rules and Regulations to provide a structure for fair and equitable competition, ensuring that the impact of an impairment is minimized.

All Para swimming races will be run as multi class events with all classifications swimming together. Places in each race will be determined based on comparing each swimmers time to the World Record in their classification. The swimmer with the time closest to their world record as a percentage will place first and so on.

ALL SWIMMERS MUST REGISTER FOR THEIR EVENTS THROUGH THEIR SWIMMING NZ MYPAGE OR THE SNZ ANCHOR AIMS GAMES EVENT PAGE.

Parents/Caregivers will need to go onto their Swimming NZ (SNZ) MyPage to enter each swimmer into the events they wish to compete in, at the following link: https://mypage.swimming.org.nz.

Although there are no qualifying times, all swimmers must be proficient in the chosen strokes. The strokes being offered at the Anchor AIMS Games in 2020 are:

  • 50m free
  • 50m back
  • 50m breast
  • 50m fly
  • 100m free
  • 100m back
  • 100m breast
  • 100m IM

Programme

Sunday 6th September Managers Meeting (Arataki Community Centre) – 1.00pm
Warm up: – 1.30pm
Session 1: – 2.00pm to 4.30pm*
Opening Ceremony (Trustpower Arena at Baypark)
Show 1 at 3.00pm
Show 2 at 7.00pm
Monday 7th September Warm-up: – 2.00pm
Session 2: – 2.30pm to 9.00pm*
Tuesday 8th September Warm-up: – 2.00pm
Session 3: – 2.30pm to 9.00pm*

* Finish times will be dependent on entry numbers

Medal Presentation

  • Medals will be awarded to 1st, 2nd, 3rd place in each event per Division as per the event schedule
  • Relay Cup awarded to the winning school with combined points from the 4 x 50m Freestyle, 4 x 50m Medley and 6 x 50m Freestyle and will be couriered to the winning school.
  • Top School Cup awarded to the winning school with combined points from the Individual Finals and will be couriered to the winning school. If by chance there is a joint winner for the Overall Top School Award, the winner will be decided on individual winning positions; i.e. the more 1st places won, the greater the chance of receiving the Overall Trophy.
  • Personal Best Cup awarded to the winning school and will be based on PB% versus entries. In the event of a tie the winner will be determined by the school with the higher number of entries. There will be two PB Cups based on total number of entries i.e. 1-50 & 51+.
  • Medal table points will only be counted from the overall point’s medal winners for Division 1, Division 2 and Division 3 Boys and Girls, including para, the three relays and the top school points.

Points for Individual & Relay Placings

Place 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Points 26 21 17 14 12 10 8 6 4 2

Technical Director

The committee will appoint a Technical Director to whom protests can be directed. Any complaints must be lodged in writing to the Technical Director within 15 minutes of the completion of the race and accompanied by $100.00. The Team Manager is the only person who may approach the Technical Director on a matter of disqualification or ruling.

Rules

The Anchor AIMS Games Meet will be conducted under the Swimming NZ rules with local rules taking precedence including the following:

  • The Organising Committee reserves the right to determine the number of Officials.
  • The Organising Committee reserves the right to restrict the number of entries or combine events where necessary.
  • Swimmers must be registered on the Swimming NZ database.
  • Electronic timing will be used for this meet.
  • Heat programmes will be in the manager’s packs to be collected from Managers Meeting.
  • Events will be swum as per the event schedule.
  • The fine for not showing at a final is $50.00 per event.
  • Over the top starts will be used in both Heat and Final sessions.

Competition Information

  • The meet is short course, 25m.
  • Events are run as Heats and Finals, except for the 200m Breaststroke which is a Timed Final.
  • The event will be circle seeded with combined age groups being swum during heats.
  • Male and Female events will be swum separately.
  • The warm up procedure can be found on the SNZ website under the Anchor AIMS Games event page.
  • Warm up will be from 30min prior to the start of each session.
  • Self-Marshalling will take place for all Heat events. Swimmers should assemble 4 heats prior to their event and 6 heats for 50m events.
  • Swimmers compete based on their age at the start of the competition, 6 September 2029.
  • Division 1 = 13yrs
  • Division 2 = 12yrs
  • Division 3 = 11yrs and under
  • Events 35 & 36 (200m Breast) are timed finals
  • Para swimmers will swim their Heat races with everyone and have their own multi-class finals.

Relays

  • Relay events can be made up of any Division and are limited to two teams per school per event.
  • Relay events will be swum as Timed Finals.
  • Schools can combine to form composite relay teams. Any combined teams who are eligible for points will split these on a ratio of what school each swimmer attends.
  • Relay Team members do not have to be entered into individual races.
  • Relays events will include:

Male 4 x 50 Free
Female 4 x 50 Free
Mixed 4 x 50 Free (2M,2F)

Male 4 x 50 Medley
Female 4 x 50 Medley
Mixed 4 x 50 Medley (2M,2F)

Male 6 x 50 Free
Female 6 x 50 Free
Mixed 6 x 50 Free (3M,3F)

Lucky Dip Medley Relay

The Lucky Dip Medley Relay will be based off the 10 fastest 4 x 50m Medley Relay times, per category. As a result, you do not need to enter this event through EnterNow. The discipline and order of events to be swum will be determined by the spinning of a wheel.

Psych Sheets

Psych Sheets will be posted on the SNZ website on Tuesday 25 August 2020.

Technical/Compression Suits

The AIMS Games Trust does not have a set policy on the wearing of technical suits for those 13 and under. Swimmers under the age of 13 may wear the suits if they wish.

Venues

  • Swimming Championship Venue - Baywave TECT Aquatic and Leisure Centre.
  • Strictly NO deck chairs permitted at Baywave.
  • Swimming Managers Meeting Venue - Arataki Community Centre, Zambuk Way, Mt Maunganui (next door to Baywave).

Baywave Spectator Entry Fee

Anchor AIMS Games swimming spectators (anybody aged 8 years and over) will be charged $2.00 per day. Spectators will pay the $2.00 entry fee at Baywave reception and will receive a pass so they can come and go as much as they like during that day.

Event Schedule


Sunday 6 September 2020
Session 1
Warm up 1.30pm - Start 2.00pm
Monday 7 September 2020
Session 2
Warm up 2pm - Start 2.30pm
1 4 x 50 Free Relay (TF) M Open 17 50m Free M Div 1 - 3 + Para
2 4 x 50 Free Relay (TF) F Open 18 50m Free F Div 1 - 3 + Para
3 4 x 50 Free Relay (TF) Mixed Open 19 100m IM M Div 1 - 3 + Para
4 4 x 50 Medley Relay (TF) M Open 20 100m IM F Div 1 - 3 + Para
5 4 x 50 Medley Relay (TF) F Open 21 50m Back M Div 1 - 3 + Para
6 4 x 50 Medley Relay (TF) Mixed Open 22 50m Back F Div 1 - 3 + Para
7 6 x 50 Free Relay (TF) M Open 23 200m Free M Div 1 - 3
8 6 x 50 Free Relay (TF) F Open 24 200m Free F Div 1 - 3
9 6 x 50 Free Relay (TF) Mixed Open 25 50m Fly M Div 1 - 3 + Para
10 Lucky Dip Medley Relay (TF) Mixed Open 26 50m Fly F Div 1 - 3 + Para
11 100m Fly M Div 1 - 3 27 100m Breast M Div 1 - 3 + Para
12 100m Fly F Div 1 - 3 28 100m Breast F Div 1 - 3 + Para
13 200m Back M Div 1 - 3 29 100m Back M Div 1 - 3 + Para
14 200m Back F Div 1 - 3 30 100m Back F Div 1 - 3 + Para
15 200m Breast (TF) M Div 3 31 200m IM M Div 1 - 3
M Div 2 32 200m IM F Div 1 - 3
M Div 1 33 50m Breast M Div 1 - 3 + Para
16 200m Breast (TF) F Div 3 34 50m Breast F Div 1 - 3 + Para
F Div 2 35 100m Free M Div 1 - 3 + Para
F Div 1 36 100m Free F Div 1 - 3 + Para
Medal Ceremony Event 15 & 16

Tuesday 8 September


Tuesday 8 September 2020
Session 3 - Finals
Warm up 2pm - Start 2.30pm
11

100m Fly

M

Div 3

121

50m Back

M

Para

129

100m Back

M

Para

M

Div 2

21

M

Div 3

29

M

Div 3

M

Div 1

M

Div 2

M

Div 2

12

100m Fly

F

Div 3

M

Div 1

M

Div 1

F

Div 2

122

50m Back

F

Para

130

100m Back

F

Para

F

Div 1

22

F

Div 3

30

F

Div 3

13

200m Back

M

Div 3

F

Div 2

F

Div 2

M

Div 2

F

Div 1

F

Div 1

M

Div 1

23

200m Free

M

Div 3

31

200m IM

M

Div 3

14

200m Back

F

Div 3

M

Div 2

M

Div 2

F

Div 2

M

Div 1

M

Div 1

F

Div 1

24

200m Free

F

Div 3

32

200m IM

F

Div 3

117

50m Free

M

Para

F

Div 2

F

Div 2

17

M

Div 3

F

Div 1

F

Div 1

M

Div 2

125

50m Fly

M

Para

133

50m Breast

M

Para

M

Div 1

25

M

Div 3

33

M

Div 3

118

50m Free

F

Para

M

Div 2

M

Div 2

18

F

Div 3

M

Div 1

M

Div 1

F

Div 2

126

50m Fly

F

Para

134

50m Breast

F

Para

F

Div 1

26

F

Div 3

34

F

Div 3

119

100m IM

M

Para

F

Div 2

F

Div 2

19

M

Div 3

F

Div 1

F

Div 1

M

Div 2

127

100m Breast

M

Para

135

100m Free

M

Para

M

Div 1

27

M

Div 3

35

M

Div 3

120

100m IM

F

Para

M

Div 2

M

Div 2

20

F

Div 3

M

Div 1

M

Div 1

F

Div 2

128

100m Breast

F

Para

136

100m Free

F

Para

F

Div 1

28

F

Div 3

36

F

Div 3

Medal Ceremony

Events 11-20 & 117-120

F

Div 2

F

Div 2

F

Div 1

F

Div 1

Medal Ceremony
Events 21-28 & 121-128

Medal Ceremony
Events 25-36 & 129-136


Event Qualifying Times

Female Events Male

Division 3
(11 & Under)

Division 2
(12yrs)

Division 1
(13yrs)

Division 1
(13yrs)

Division 2
(12yrs)

Division 3
(11 & Under)

00:40.00

00:38.00

00:38.00

50m Back

00:37.00

00:37.50

00:40.00

01:28.00

01:22.80

01:20.75

100m Back

01:20.25

01:21.00

01:26.00

02:58.00

02:53.00

02:50.00

200m Back

02:48.00

02:53.00

02:58.00

00:45.00

00:44.50

00:43.50

50m Breast

00:40.50

00:42.50

00:45.00

01:37.00

01:35.00

01:33.00

100m Breast

01:30.00

01:34.00

01:37.00

03:15.00

03:12.50

03:10.00

200m Breast

03:05.00

03:08.50

03:12.50

00:39.00

00:37.00

00:36.25

50m Fly

00:35.25

00:37.00

00:41.00

01:33.00

01:31.00

01:29.00

100m Fly

01:27.00

01:29.00

01:31.00

00:33.50

00:33.25

00:33.00

50m Free

00:31.30

00:32.00

00:33.00

01:13.00

01:11.50

01:10.00

100m Free

01:08.50

01:09.50

01:12.50

02:37.00

02:35.00

02:30.00

200m Free

02:27.50

02:30.00

02:35.00

01:25.00

01:22.50

01:20.00

100m IM

01:19.00

01:20.00

01:22.00

03:00.00

02:57.00

02:55.50

200m IM

02:50.00

02:55.00

03:00.00

Event Records

EVENTS Division 3 Girls Division 3 Boys Division 2 Girls Division 2 Boys Division 1 Girls Division 1 Boys
50m Back 31.28 - (13) 31.43 - (18) 31.05 - (16) 30.18 - (16) 29.95 - (12) 28.78 - (18)
100m Back 1:06.33 - (13) 1:06.94 - (19) 1:05.96 - (15) 1:06.97 - (18) 1:03.55 - (12) 1:03.13 - (15)
200m Back 2:28.76 - (18) 2:30.90 - (18) 2:22.41 - (19) 2:21.40 - (19) 2:19.57 - (12) 2:14.21 - (15)
50m Breast 35.15 - (10) 34.87 - (13) 33.86 - (19) 33.49 - (19) 34.81 - (17) 32.42 - (18)
100m Breast 1:17.32 - (18) 1:15.31 - (13) 1:14.60 - (19) 1:13.19 - (19) 1:16.92 - (15) 1:10.87 - (18)
200m Breast 2:54.10 - (18) 2:47.51 - (19) 2:44.66 - (17) 2:40.49 - (15) 2:41.66 - (15) 2:35.14 - (15)
50m Fly 29.71 - (10) 30.23 - (19) 29.32 - (16) 29.64 - (16) 29.56 - (19) 28.29- (18)
100m Fly 1:07.27 - (10) 1:05.75 - (19) 1:04.84 - (11) 1:06.00 - (15) 1:05.75 - (19) 1:03.03 - (18)
50m Free 28.15 - (10) 27.21 - (19) 27.70 - (16) 26.74 - (16) 27.20 - (14) 25.85 - (18)
100m Free 1:01.4 - (10) 57.25 - (19) 59.96 - (18) 58.09 - (19) 59.02 - (14) 57.43 - (14)
200m Free 2:17.41 - (18) 2:08.21 - (19) 2:10.18 - (18) 2:08.24 - (15) 2:09.95 - (15) 2:05.43 - (18)
100m IM 1:08.44 - (10) 1:07.42 - (13) 1:08.38 - (16) 1:06.58 - (15) 1:07.18 - (19) 1:04.18 - (18)
200m IM 2:32.71 – (18) 2:25.24 - (09) 2:28.56 - (11) 2:26.46- (18) 2:26.32 - (15) 2:22.23 - (13)
4 x 50m Free Relay, 1:51.92 (2018) - Murray's Bay Intermediate, Auckland, New Zealand
4 x 50m Medley Relay, 2:02.89 (2018) - Murray's Bay Intermediate, Auckland, New Zealand
 
  Download
Anchor-AIMS-Games-Swimming-1
Back to Top